Monday, June 10, 2013

Idiot's guide to 2.5m saga


Clean two hawker centres - so complicated meh? But its like a korean drama for past two weeks, AHPETC vs hawkers vs NEA. 

So what's story? We decided to pay the hawker centres a visit and ask penetrating questions like "What happened ah?" 

So here's a simple version. 

Hawker centre 1 close for 5 days, but when hawkers came back, they realized the AHPETC only wash the floor and never clean the ceiling.  Damn angry, lost income for 5 days for nothing.  How can? 

3 months later, hawker centre 2 which is due to close for 5 days cleaning, is increasingly anxious -"Will I also kena?"   They talk to AHPETC, who told them "This one not my pasa, anything above 2.5m, look for NEA."  Now hawkers lagi angry.

Then newspapers expose the story.  Angry hawkers wrote petitions and say the ceiling must be cleaned - and free of charge, like last time. 

After story come out,  NEA issued notice to AHPETC that must clean.  AHPETC said they would clean and FOC to hawkers.  Everything solved (more or less)!

But like every Singaporean school teacher and army sergeant, we want to ask – whose fault is this? 

NEA said AHPETC’s fault.  Every town council in Singapore also know it's their job to clean the ceiling, and they already collect money from hawkers every month so cannot charge anymore for cleaning ceiling.

AHPETC said NEA’s fault.  Pritam Singh produced letter from NEA saying that hawkers would settle the scaffoldings.   Since scaffoldings not set up by hawkers, cleaners cannot climb to the ceiling, so they never clean the ceiling of hawker centre 1.

NEA said the letter was referring to the cover of the stalls, not scaffoldings for climbing.  

NEA said AHPETC not truthful.  AHPETC said NEA politicizing.  

So whose fault? We say: 

First, scaffolds is scaffolds, cover is cover.  If NEA really write like that, AHPETC sure misinterpret what.

Second, even if really miscomm, hawker centre 1 close for 5 days and nobody clean ceiling, how come nobody scream ‘Ooi, what's going on??!!".  Actually the hawkers got scream but AHPETC never do anything to solve the problem.  And after 3 months, same thing going to happen to hawker centre 2 and still no solution from AHPETC other than - above 2.5m not my pasa. 

Conclusion:

  • NEA cannot write.
  • AHPETC know got problem but act blur
  • Hawkers got balls. I salute them.
  • Lesson learnt – politics or not, we need to work together. Especially with more and more opposition-run TCs around.  Next time may have AHPEAMKPRECMKNSJEHBPTP Town Council.

But one thing still puzzles us. AHPETC said they never ask hawkers to pay for cleaning the ceiling.  hawkers told us they did. But they rejected because they never had to pay before. 

Korean drama deepens.. One thing I know for sure, all the hawker aunty uncles I know earn a hard living, every dollar counts for them.. So I doubt they were lying.. So AHPETC, urm, I think you should prove yourself lah.."

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Truth about our wages?

-->
This article was delivered by "Pearlie".
Dear Roy Sexie Spider,
You had me thinking that you were a fantastic and credible writer with an incredible economics background. I almost fell into your spider web. Lucky for me and many ignorant and oblivious Singaporeans out there, we have some brains and we used it to uncover the REAL TRUTH of wages. You named your article, “The Truth about Our Wages Revealed”? You lied. BIG TIME. Know what? I am able to tolerate plenty of nonsense online but this is not one of them. Not when you claim to blog about the truth. Not when you used your “intelligence” and “intimidating” charts to deceive the public. Sorry but I need to whack you on this. Watch me. 
--> (Chart 1 on http://thehearttruths.com/2013/05/25/singaporeans-the-truth-about-our-wages-revealed/) 
-->
So, you mentioned that The Lee Kuan Yew (LKY) School of Public Policy had disputed Singapore’s ranking in the UBS report AND YOU STOPPED AT THERE?? If you were sincere about revealing the truth, why didn’t you go the extra mile to inform and educate readers like us on WHY UBS figures were disputed by LKY School of Public Policy? Didn’t see a need to because it wouldn’t have worked towards your favor? Let me help you.
According to LKY School of Public Policy’s comments on the UBS report, UBS used a number of simplifying assumptions and standardisations. It stated, “Comparisons across cities were made from New York to Manila, Nairobi to Singapore, regardless of their employment situation, occupational profiles and consumption structure.”
UBS report understated wages in Singapore. They assumed our percentage of PMETs in 2009 was 9% when our actual percentage was 54%!! This was not mentioned in the UBS report and was revealed only when LKY School of Public Policy requested for it!!


-->
(Para 7 on http://www.spp.nus.edu.sg/aci/docs/20110503_UBS_ACI_Wages_Comparison_report.pdf) 
-->

Mr. Spider, if you were aware that the figures in the UBS report were based on wrong assumptions, why did you close two eyes and use these figures? Oh, because it is ok to mislead your readers? Wow! And, I thought a responsible blogger would be transparent in his reporting. Aha! What a sneaky spider!   

--> Mr. Spider, your chart showed that Singapore’s hourly direct pay for time worked in Manufacturing in 2010 is US$12.68. Hey, I thought that was real! But guess what I found?




  
Asiaone reported on 25 December, 2011 that the hourly earnings of manufacturing workers in Singapore was US$19.10!!! How come it was different from what was shown in your blog? I thought that perhaps, Asiaone made a mistake. So I went to check against the US Bureau of Labour Statistics. Guess what I found??




It also stated US$19.10!!!
You tweaked the figure and misled the public. I can’t even be bothered to refute your other charts. You can’t even project the truth in your first few charts. Why would you, in the right mind, put out the truth in the rest of your article when you can distort it to support your angst against the Government? Today, I am fully convinced that alternative media cannot be trusted. It’s no surprise that I found this online: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=oCVrRZTvDP8